Skip to Content

Press Photos and Video

 

If you have any additional questions, or would like to schedule an interview, please contact Lydia Baehr at Lydia@LTBaehr.com or call 713-208-3421.

Photos courtesy of Miller Outdoor Theatre unless otherwise noted.

Please log off before you leave the Photos section of this site.


LOGOS

Click to open logo below as .gif in a new tab:

      

 


OUTDOOR SHOTS

HighRes-Miller-Outdoor-Theatre-Photo-Credit-Leroy-Gibbins_tn.jpg Picture_00s1.jpgPhoto Credit: Leroy Gibbins

Miller_JeffGrass_small.jpg Miller_JeffGrass_2_small.jpgJeffGrass_Venue_3_small.jpg JeffGrass_Venue_4_small.jpg

Photo Credit: Jeff Grass

 
Miller_Venue_SarahGriffith_1_small.jpg 
Photo Credit: Sarah Griffith
 
DSC_7457_small.jpg 13_step_africa_small.jpg
IMG_0333_Small.jpg
Photo Credit: Anthony Rathbun
 

PERFORMANCES

MARCH

______________________________________________________________________

Volo by Diavolo – March 16 at 8:00 PM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre

 

______________________________________________________________________

Diaz: Noche Caliente – March 17 at 8:00 PM
Produced by Dance Houston

 

______________________________________________________________________

Shrek the Musical – March 29-31 and April 5-7 at 8:00 PM
Produced by Dance Houston

 

APRIL

______________________________________________________________________

Music that Should Be Danced – April 13 at 8:00 PM
Produced by Foundation for Modern Music

 

______________________________________________________________________

Houston's Got Bollywood! – April 14 at 8:00 PM
Produced by MOKSH Community Arts Inc.

 

______________________________________________________________________

 Moving Myths – April 18 at 11:00 AM
Produced by METdance


MET_Myths_1_small.jpg MET_Myths_2_small.jpg

______________________________________________________________________

HAYA Band: The Migration – April 20 at 8:00 PM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre

______________________________________________________________________

Step Afrika! – April 21 at 8:00 PM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre

  

______________________________________________________________________

Freedom Train: A Celebration of Black History – April 26 at 11:00 AM

Produced by Express Children's Theatre

 

______________________________________________________________________

East Meets West XVI – April 28 at 8:15 PM
Produced by Dance of Asian America

 

______________________________________________________________________

Monkey & Francine in the City of Tigers – May 2-4 at 11:00 AM
Produced by Houston Grand Opera

______________________________________________________________________

SPA Presents Troker – May 4 at 8:00 PM
Produced by Society for the Performing Arts

______________________________________________________________________

Cinco de Mayo at Miller with Mariacho Los Camperos – May 5 at 8:00 PM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre


______________________________________________________________________

Don Quixote – May 11-13 at 8:00 PM
Produced by the Houston Ballet


______________________________________________________________________

The Barber of Seville – May 18-19 at 8:00 PM
Produced by Houston Grand Opera

______________________________________________________________________

Dancin' in the Street: Motown and More Revue – May 24-27 at 8:15 PM
Produced by Bacement Foundation for the Arts

______________________________________________________________________

Moving Myths: Story Telling Through Dance – May 30 at 11:00 AM
Produced by METdance


______________________________________________________________________

Sizzling Summer Dance – June 1 at 8:30 PM
Produced by METdance

______________________________________________________________________

Accordion Kings & Queens – June 2 at 7:00 PM
Produced by Texas Folk Life

______________________________________________________________________

Dance India! A Universal Language – June 3 at 7:30 PM
Produced by Silambam and Odissi Academy

______________________________________________________________________

Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – June 6-8 at 11:00 AM & June 8-9 at 8:15 PM
Produced by Theatre Under The Stars

______________________________________________________________________

Lilies of the Field – June 15-16 at 8:30 PM
Produced by AD Players

______________________________________________________________________

A Gulf Coast Juneteenth – June 19 at 7:30 PM
Produced by Miller Outdoor Theatre

______________________________________________________________________

ExxonMobil Summer Symphony Nights – June 22-23, 29-30 at 8:30 PM
Produced by Houston Symphony

______________________________________________________________________

Houston Young Artists' Concert – June 25-26 at 11:00 AM
Produced by Houston Young Artists' Concert

_____________________________________________________________________

AFA Summer Music Festival Orchestra – July 2 at 8:30 PM
Produced by American Festival for the Arts

_____________________________________________________________________

Chubby Checker & The Wildcats – July 3 at 8:30 PM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre

_____________________________________________________________________

ExxonMobil Summer Symphony Nights: Star Spangled Salute – July 4 at 8:30 PM
Produced by Houston Symphony

Fireworks courtesy of Miller Theatre Advisory Board

_____________________________________________________________________

All Shook Up – July 10-15 at 8:15 PM
Produced by Theatre Under The Stars

_____________________________________________________________________

Express Theatre's Hilltop Festival for Children – July 17-20 at 11:00 AM

Freedom Train, July 17

The New Clown in Town, July 18

Let's Make a Play Today!, July 19

The Adventures of Santa Claus, July 20

Produced by Express Children's Theatre

_____________________________________________________________________

Houston Shakespeare Festival: Hamlet – July 27, 29 & 31, August 2 & 4 at 8:15 PM
Produced by University of Houston

_____________________________________________________________________

Houston Shakespeare Festival: Comedy of Errors – July 28, August 1, 3 & 5 at 8:15 PM
Produced by University of Houston

_____________________________________________________________________

The World is Dancing – August 10 at 11:00 AM
Produced by Ambassadors International Ballet Folklorico

_____________________________________________________________________

Classic Albums Live presents Pink Floyd: The Wall – August 10 at 8:30 PM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre

_____________________________________________________________________

CenterPoint Energy presents Kiefer Sutherland Band – August 11 at 8:30 PM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre


_____________________________________________________________________

Journey Through China VIII – August 13 & 14 at 11:00 AM
Produced by Dance of Asian America

_____________________________________________________________________

Ladysmith Black Mambazo – August 17 at 8:15 PM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre

_____________________________________________________________________

Incredible India Cultural Connections – August 18 at 8:15 PM
Presented by Samskriti

 

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Remember When Rock Was Young: Elton John Tribute – August 24 at 8:00 PM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre

_____________________________________________________________________

Shinyribs – August 25 at 8:00 PM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre

_____________________________________________________________________

HEB presents The Greatest Love: A Tribute to Whitney Houston – August 26 at 8:00 PM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre

_____________________________________________________________________

The Legend of Drums-Drumming the Sky and Earth – August 31 at 8:00 PM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre, Ministry of Culture in Taiwan, Taiwan Academy/Taipei Economic and Cultural Office, Houston

_____________________________________________________________________

Vivaldi vs. Paginini – September 1 at 8:00 PM
Produced by Mercury

_____________________________________________________________________

Samskriti Bollywood Blast – September 2 at 8:15 PM
Produced by Indian Performing Arts-Samskriti

_____________________________________________________________________

30th Anniversary Production of Always...Patsy Cline – September 7 & 8 at 8:00 PM
Produced by Stages Repertory Theatre

_____________________________________________________________________

Houston Ballet presents An Evening of Stars – September 13-15 at 8:00 PM
Produced by Houston Ballet

_____________________________________________________________________

El Grito featuring Los Ligaditos – September 16 at 7:30 PM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre in partnership with the Consulate General of Mexico in Houston

_____________________________________________________________________

Young Audiences of Houston presents Africa Rising! – September 18 at 11:00 AM
Presented by Young Audiences Houston

_____________________________________________________________________

Moving Myths: Story Telling Through Dance – September 19 at 11:00 AM
Produced by METdance

See above

 

_____________________________________________________________________

River Oaks Chamber Orchestra: Season 14 Opening Concert – September 21 at 8:00 PM
Produced by River Oaks Chamber Orchestra

_____________________________________________________________________

Salsa y Salud! – September 22 at 8:00 PM
Produced by Foundation for Modern Music

_____________________________________________________________________

David Gonzalez' Cuentos: Tales from the Latino/x World  – September 25 at 11:00 AM
Presented by Young Audiences Houston

_____________________________________________________________________

No Bully Here Celebration Concert – September 27 at 11:00 AM
Produced by Foundation for Modern Music

_____________________________________________________________________

Classic Journey Live – September 28 at 8:00 PM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre

_____________________________________________________________________

Rhythm & Wind – September 29 at 8:00 PM
Produced by WindSync

_____________________________________________________________________

Wells Fargo Presents Ballet Folklórico de México de Amalia Hernandez - September 30 at 7:30 PM

Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre

_____________________________________________________________________

Cinderella in Spain – October 1-3 at 11:00 AM
Produced by Houston Grand Opera

_____________________________________________________________________

39th Annual Festival Chicano – October 4-6 at 7:00 PM
Produced by Festival Chicano

_____________________________________________________________________

Die de la Hispanidad – October 12 at 7:30 PM
Presented by Institute of Hispanic Culture, Houston

_____________________________________________________________________

Ramsey Lewis & Urban Knights – October 13 at 7:30 PM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre

_____________________________________________________________________

Open Dance Projects' ENGINuity! – October 16 at 11:00 AM
Presented by Young Audiences Houston

_____________________________________________________________________

Splendid China XIII – October 19-20 at 7:30 PM
Produced by Dance of Asian America

_____________________________________________________________________

Moving Myths: Story Telling Through Dance – October 24 at 11:00 AM
Produced by Houston Grand Opera

see above for images

_____________________________________________________________________

Let's Make a Play Today! – October 25 at 11:00 AM
Produced by Express Children's Theatre

see above for images

_____________________________________________________________________

Red Baraat – October 26 at 7:30 PM
Produced by Asia Society Texas Center

_____________________________________________________________________

This Joint is Jumpin': Big Band Favorites with the Richard Brown Big Band – October 27 at 8:00 PM
Produced by Houston Chamber Choir

_____________________________________________________________________

Pinocchio – October 30 at 11:00 AM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company – November 3 at 7:00 PM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Animaniacs in Concert – November 9 at 7:30 PM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre

_____________________________________________________________________

A Musical Salute to Veterans – November 10 at 7:00 PM
Produced by Texas Medical Center Orchestra


_____________________________________________________________________

Inner City Nutcracker – November 14 at 7:00 PM
Produced by City Ballet of Houston

_____________________________________________________________________

I Am King: The Michael Jackson Experience – November 16 at 8:30 PM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre

_____________________________________________________________________

The Divine Miss Bette – November 17 at 8:00 PM
Presented by Miller Outdoor Theatre

 

 - log off -

Share |

Miller Tweets



Support Miller

Gifts and Contributions made to Miller Theatre Advisory Board, Inc. support programming and theatre activities that assist in enhancing the audience and producer experience and help keep performances free.

If you would like to donate to Miller Outdoor Theatre, you may do so in one of two ways:

Online

Dontate Now Button 

Check or Money Order

Miller Theatre Advisory Board
P.O. Box 66267
Houston, TX 77266-6267

 

Non-Profit Information

Miller Theatre Advisory Board, Inc. is a 501c3 organization. All gifts and contributions are tax deductible.
 

When it comes to entertainment, this one's a real breath of fresh air.
And it's absolutely FREE.